Tuesday, May 11, 2010
[…] Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Kick the Tires, and Light the Fires: A Primer on Arson

In Texas, Title 7 Section 28.02 of the Texas Penal Code lays out the offense of arson. The code says that a person commits the offense of arson if, “…he starts a fire, regardless of whether the fire continues after ignition, or causes an explosion” This language forms the basis of the offense. Most arson cases are second degree felonies carrying a punishment range of 2-20 years in the penitentiary and up to a $10,000 fine. Some arson cases can be classified as first degree felonies and some can be state jail felonies.

In my opinion, Section 28.02 is one of broadest statutes in the penal code. The only thing the offense of arson requires is that a person intentionally set a fire. The language establishes one of the broadest statutes that the State can prosecute under. The statute doesn’t just stop at “set a fire” or “cause an explosion”. Section 28.02 does attempt to limit the act by laying out what a person must set on fire in order to commit the offense. A person must start a fire or cause an explosion, “with the intent to destroy or damage:
(1) Any vegetation, fence, or structure on open-space land; or
(2) Any building, habitation, or vehicle:
    A. Knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town;
    B. Knowing that it is insured against damage or destruction;
    C. Knowing that it is subject to a mortgage or other security interest;
    D. Knowing that it is located on property belonging to another;
    E. Knowing that it has located within it property belonging to another; or
    F. When the person is reckless about whether the burning or explosion will endanger the life of some individual or the safety of the property of another.”
Although the statute enumerates what a person must set fire to in order to commit the offense, this language covers almost any type of fire intentionally set.