Thursday, October 28, 2010
[…] Monday, October 18, 2010

County Attorney’s Conviction for Improper Influence Upheld by CCA

In Isassi v. State, the Kleberg County attorney, who made several phone calls to an assistant district attorney (and others) in an effort to have a criminal case against his aunt dismissed (while failing to disclose that the criminal defendant was his aunt), was convicted by a jury of the misdemeanor offense of “improper influence” (Section 36.04 of the Texas Penal Code). 
Section 36.04 provides that a person commits the offense of improper influence:

If he privately addresses a representation, entreaty, argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will exercise official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on that basis of consideration other than those authorized by law.

On appeal, however, the 13th District Court of Appeals (Corpus Christie) reversed the conviction, holding that the evidence was legally insufficient to show that Appellant’s calls were made with the intent to influence the outcome of the criminal proceeding.  Deferring to the jury’s findings, the CCA reversed the 13th Court.  In doing so, the Court explained,

Our role on appeal is restricted to guarding against the rare occurrence when a factfinder does not act rationally.