Showing posts with label 11th Ct. of Appeals. Show all posts
[…] As I'm getting settled back into my blogging routine, here are a couple of cases from July that you might find helpful or informative (or perhaps neither).

11 Angry Men
In Willis v. State, the 11th District Court of Appeals (Eastland) points out that under Section 62.201 of the Texas Government Code, parties in a district court may "agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors."  This is one of the exceptions to the general rule found in article 36.29(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "Not less than 12 jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case."

Mail Call
In Brown v. State, the 12th District Court of Appeals (Tyler) reminds us of one of the many reasons it stinks to serve time in Texas (or anywhere) - nothing is private!  The Court explained:
[A]n inmate does not have an expectation of privacy. Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517 (1984).