Showing posts with label 11th Ct. of Appeals. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label 11th Ct. of Appeals. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 11th Ct. of Appeals. Show all posts

Friday, July 13, 2012

Attack By Dog Statute Upheld

The Texas Attack By Dog Statute (TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 822.005(a)(1)) was itself attacked recently, in the case of Watson and Smith v. State.  The Attack By Dog statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person is the owner of a dog and the person:
     (1) with criminal negligence, as defined by Section 6.03, Penal Code, fails to secure the dog and the dog makes an unprovoked attack on another person that occurs at a location other than the owner’s real property or in or on the owner’s motor vehicle or boat and that causes serious bodily injury, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, or death to the other person;
After being convicted for failing to secure their pit bulls which resulted in the death of a seven year-old neighbor boy, appellants challenged the statute as being unconstitutionally vague.