Showing posts with label Ineffectice Assistance. Show all posts
[…] In 1987, the CCA answered this question in the negative, holding:
an applicant who alleges only that he is under “restraint,” but who is not “in custody” at the time of filing, is precluded from seeking relief under Article 11.07.  [U]nless an applicant is confined pursuant to a commitment for a felony conviction, a postconviction application for habeas corpus relief from collateral consequences of another conviction will not lie under Article 11.07.
However, in 1995, the Code of Criminal Procedure was amended.
Article 11.07, § 3(c), now explicitly provides that “confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.” Thus, a showing of a collateral consequence, without more, is now sufficient to establish “confinement” so as to trigger application of art. 11.07. That an applicant is not in the actual physical custody of the government at the time of filing does not preclude his application nor deprive the