Showing posts with label DWI. Show all posts
[…] Thank you 2nd Court of Appeals.

Monday, June 28, 2010

DWI Blood Draws - "The most important decision we make all year."

Here are a couple of recent published decisions from the Courts of Appeals regarding the taking of blood samples for suspicion of DWI.

We'll begin with State v. Robinson – (10th District – Waco), June 16, 2010.

In this case, the Court upheld the trial court’s suppression of blood test results because (arguably) the State did not comply with the requirement under section 724.017(a) of the Texas Transportation Code that “only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse…take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer.” The defendant, who had the initial burden to produce evidence that the statute was violated and that the evidence should be excluded, apparently shifted his burden to the State and the trial court ultimately held that because the State could not produce credible evidence that an actual nurse