Showing posts with label Reasonable Suspicion. Show all posts
[…] Last week, I posted about a CCA case involving merging traffic.  This week, the CCA issued an opinion on the legality of using the right shoulder of a road to pass a slower vehicle.

In Lothrop v. State, the Appellant was pulled over after a police officer observed him using the right shoulder of the road to pass a vehicle that was slowing down.  Appellant was later arrested for Driving While Intoxicated.  At trial, he filed a motion to suppress the evidence gained from the stop, arguing that the police officer did not have reasonable suspicion to make the stop.  Appellant pointed to Section 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides:

(a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway of that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:
     (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
     (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
     (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
     (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
     (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
     (7) to avoid a collision.